|
PLEASE NOTE: All merchandise subject to prior sale. Prices subject to change at any time. Please contact us first BEFORE placing an order so that we may quote shipping/handling and respond to any other questions you may have.
Page 1 | Page 2

First Edition/Signed Books, many under $100.
FEATURED BOOK
MARTHA GRAHAM: PORTRAIT OF THE LADY AS AN ARTIST

New York, N.Y., USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. FINE stated 1st edition in a GOOD pictorial dust jacket (price clipped, moderate edge wear, spine a bit sunned, minute tear at base of dustjacket, else very good). Boards and spine are pristine. Very boldly signed in black marker pen "Martha Graham". Large quarto volume (9" by 11.25"), 182 pages, illustrated with nearly 200 stunning B&W action photographs. This important book was purchased from a member of the family of the renowned dance photographer Barbara Morgan.. Illus. by Swope, Martha (photographs). $ 395
Nota Bene: Early on, Graham was greatly influenced by the creative genius of choreographer/dancer Ruth St. Denis. SEE Music/Theatre/Dance for a Ruth St. Denis item.
DOCTOROW, E. L. - Ragtime. Random House, New York, 1974; 270 pgs. Hardcover; stated First Edition but second impression: 2-4-6-8-9-7-5-3. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Some staining to dustjacket; small tear at back panel near author photo; protected by Brodart wrapers. Bold inscription on front free-endpaper: To my favorite redhead, the most glorious Virginia with love and admiration Edgar Doctorow. $ 100
True First, Unread, Signed by Author!

BROWN, DAN - The Da Vinci Code; 2003 Doubleday. True First Edition, unread, proper numerical sequencing 10-1. Mylar protective cover. Not price-clipped. Pristine SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Becoming more difficult to acquire. Correct Skitoma on page 243. $ 895
Affordable version: (WILDE, OSCAR) Salome: A Tragedy in One Act: translated from the French of Oscar Wilde with sixteen drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. Williams, Belasco & Meyers, NY, 1930. Hardbound, 120 pages, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. No dustjacket as issued. Some scuffing and fading to front board, considerable fading to spine. Book tight and fresh. Interior very clean. Wonderful illustrations by Beardsley. $ 75
*The 1894 first of this book, published in London by Elkin Mathews and John Lane, recently sold at Christie's, London, (June 2010) for $5,884!
PREJEAN, SISTER HELEN - The Death of Innocents; An Eyewitness Account of Wrongful Executions. Random House, 2005. Second issue; dedicated and signed "For Leslie, Seek Justice! Helen Prejean". Near fine in original dustjacket with Mylar cover. Not price-clipped. $ 45 (ISBN: 0-679-440569)
SISTER HELEN PREJEAN was a little-known Roman Catholic nun
from Louisiana in 1993 when her first book, Dead Man Walking, challenged the way we look at the death penalty in America. It became a #1 new York times bestseller and was nominated for
the Pulitzer Prize. Now, in The Death of Innocents, she takes us to the new moral edge of the debate on capital punishment: What if we're killing the wrong man?
Dobie Gillis Williams, an indigent black man from rural Louisiana with an IQ of 65, was accused of a brutal rape and murder. Williams's inept defense counsel, later disbarred for unethical practice in unrelated cases, allowed the prosecution's incredibly contrived scenario of the crime to go essentially unchallenged.
Less than two years after Williams's execution in January 1999,
the Supreme Court ruled it unconstitutional to kill a man so
mentally disabled.
In 1986, Joseph Roger O'Dell was convicted of murder in Virginia despite highly circumstantial evidence from a jailhouse snitch. For twelve years, O'Dell sought DNA testing on the forensic evidence, which he claimed would exonerate him, but the courts refused. After his eecution in July 1997, the state destroyed the evidence. As a result, its conviction of O'Dell could never be scrutinized.
"The reader of this book will be the first 'jury' with access to all the evidence the trial juries never saw," says Prejean, who accompanied both men to their executions. By using the withheld evidence to reconstruct the crimes for which these two men were convicted, Prejean shows how race, prosecutorial ambition, poverty, election cycles, and publicity play far too great a role in determining who dies and who lives.
Prejean traces the historical underpinnings of executions in this country, demonstrating that it is no accident that over 80 percent of executions in the past twenty-five years have been carried out in the former slave states. She also raises profound constitutional questions about an appeals system that decides most death cases on procedural grounds without ever examining their merits.
To date, well over one hundred wrongfully convicted persons have been freed from death row. If constitutional protections -- due process, assistance of counsel, and equal justice under the law -- are truly being respected, how is it possible that these people were convicted in the first place? And how can we accept a system so rife with error?
Sister Helen Prejean takes us with her on her spiritual journey as she accompanies two possibly innocent human beings to their deaths at the hands of the state. Prejean implores us to reflect on what is perhaps the core moral issue of the death penalty debate: Honorable people disagree about the justice of executing the guilty, but can anyone argue about the injustice of executing the innocent?
...also DEAD MAN WALKING an Eyewitness Account of the Death Penalty in the United States; NY Random House 1993. Signed First Trade Softcover Edition. Book and dustjacket in good condition.
$ 65 ISBN 0679403582
Adapted for the screen, 1995: Co-starring Susan Sarandon and Sean Penn. Directed by Tim Robbins. Writers: Sister Helen Prejean and Tim Robbins.
Centennial of the Death of Samuel Clemens

MARK TWAIN'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY - With an Introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine. In Two Volumes, 1924, Harper & Brothers Publishers; New York and London. Fine in Very Good. No dust jackets. Second Edition; First Printing. Original Cloth. A remarkable two volume Mark Twain Second Edition in Fine/Very Good+ condition. Title-page in black and red. On copyright page: Code letters K - Y indicating October 1924 publication (BAL #3537) State A with Vol. 1 frontispiece, printed tissue inserted and Vol. 2, two pages of advertisements followed by a blank leaf. Original dark blue cloth with top edges gilt. Both volumes are in Fine condition except for some wear along top and bottom of spine. Very clean text. Albert Bigelow Paine covers the major events in the author's life but also rambles on and allows for inclusion of pieces heretofore unpublished. "Twain dictated at intervals over a long period of years, with the stipulation that it should not be published until long after his death." (from the cover) ; Vol. 1 & 2 . $ 125
ATWOOD, MARGARET - The Handmaid's Tale. Everyman's Library, 2006. Hardbound 350 pgs., with marker ribbon. Signed in-person by author on title page. $ 75
A Compilation of Little-Known Events
and Forgotten Heroes
AYRES, THOMAS - That's Not in My American History Book; 2004, Taylor Trade Publishing, first trade paperback edition.Profusely illustrated, 240 pp., gently read. $ 20
Here, finally, is a history book that can be enjoyed by everyone. It approaches history for what it really is -- stories of people doing interesting, courageous, and crazy things. Tom Ayres turns history into something that is fun as well as important. A must for the history buff.
BEATON, (SIR) CECIL - The Face of the World: an International Scrapbook of People and Places. The John Day Company: New York (printed in Great Britain by Jarrold and Sons Ltd., Norwich) 1957. 240 pgs., hardbound lavendar cloth. No dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. Overall in very good condition. Because it is lacking dustjacket, price is drastically discounted. $ 135
BERENDT, JOHN - Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil; 1994, Random House, 388 pgs. Gently read. Dustjacket fine. THIRD IMPRESSION. Signed by the author in black marker pen on the first free endpaper. $ 65
About the Book
Shots rang out in Savannah's grandest mansion in the misty, early morning hours of May 2, 1981. Was it murder or self-defense? For nearly a decade, the shooting and its aftermath reverberated throughout this hauntingly beautiful city of moss-hung oaks and shaded squares. John Berendt's sharply observed, suspenseful, and witty narrative reads like a thoroughly engrossing novel, and yet it is a work of nonfiction. Berendt skillfully interweaves a hugely entertaining first-person account of life in this isolated remnant of the Old South with the unpredictable twists and turns of a landmark murder case. It is a spellbinding story peopled by a gallery of remarkable characters: the well-bred society ladies of the Married Woman's Card Club; the turbulent young redneck gigolo; the hapless recluse who owns a bottle of poison so powerful it could kill every man, woman, and child in Savannah; the aging and profane Southern belle who is the "soul of pampered self-absorption"; the uproariously funny black drag queen; the acerbic and arrogant antiques dealer; the sweet-talking, piano-playing con artist; young blacks dancing the minuet at the black debutante ball; and Minerva, the voodoo priestess who works her magic in the graveyard at midnight. These and other Savannahians act as a Greek chorus, with Berendt revealing the alliances, hostilities, and intrigues that thrive in a town where everyone knows everyone else.

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil is a sublime and seductive reading experience. Brilliantly conceived and masterfully written, this enormously engaging portrait of a most beguiling Southern city is a modern classic.
A riveting tale of social elitism and scandal, murder and voodoo all set amid the shroud of mystery that is Savannah. Adapted to the screen (1997) directed by Clint Eastwood and co-starring John Cusack and Kevin Spacey. Who can forget the Lady Chablis or Minerva? Great book and film.
Charles Blockson taps his vast knowledge of African-American history from a lifetime of passionate, original research to give us the missing story of Black Americana during the era of America's proclamations of liberty and justice symbolized by the Liberty Bell.
BLOCKSON, CHARLES L. - The Liberty Bell Era: The African-American Story. Trade softcover, April 2003, RB Books. Condition: used but very good. Amassing a collection of 150,000 books, manuscripts and other documents spanning four centuries, Blockson is one of America's preeminent Black historians. his life-time work housed in the Charles Blockson Afro-American Collection at Temple University is the wellspring of The Liberty Bell Era. $ 8
BROWN, DAN - The Da Vinci Code; 2003 but a LATER impression signed in 2003. Signed on the title page. $ 150
BROWN, DAN - The Da Vinci Code; 2003 Doubleday. True First Edition, unread (sequence 10-1). Mylar protective cover. Not signed but unread and pristine. $ 75 (B1)
BROWN, DAN - The Da Vinci Code; 2003 but a LATER impression. Not signed. Unread. $ 25 (B1)
Provocative and Riveting
in the Manner of Mapplethorpe

CHESTER, MARK I. - Diary of a Thought Criminal: Studies in Male Photography. Signed First Edition, 1996, #283 of #400. Fifty-five photogrpahic plates with notes. No wrapper as issued. Mint. $ 150
African-American Authors and Poets

ANGELOU, MAYA - On the Pulse of Morning: the Inaugural Poem. Random House, NY, 1991; original wrappers. Interior clean and fresh. Small booklet containing poem in honor of the inauguration of William Jefferson Clinton. $ 35
BROWN, RITA MAE - Bingo; 1988 Bantam Book. Signed First Edition. Dustjacket and boards excellent. Mylar wrap. Not price clipped. Gently read. By the author of Rubyfruit Jungle and Six Of One. $ 45
CLEAGE, PEARL - What Looks Like Crazy On An Ordinary Day. Signed First Edition. Avon Books, 1997; 244 pgs. Hardbound with dustjacket. Very good. $ 35
CLEAGE, PEARL - I Wish I Had A Red Dress. Signed First Edition dated 7-31-2001. William Morrow, 2001, 233 pgs. Hardbound with dustjacket and mylar protective cover. Very good. $ 30
EARLY, CHARITY ADAMS - One Woman's Army: A Black Officer Rememebrs the Wac. Dedicated and signed first edition; Texas A&M University Press, 1989; 218 pp., hardbound. The well-told story of Early who becomes the first black woman commissioned as an officer. Numerous illustrations. Dedicted "To...two special people, my friends and supporters. Charity Edna Early, 4/18/89." VG. $ 45
GIOVANNI, NIKKI - Sacred Cows and Other Edibles. First Quill Edition, second impression, 1989. Trade paperback, 167 pgs. Dedicated and signed For Jeri, with warmest wishes, Nikki Giovanni, 9 Feb 94. Gently read. $ 25
McMILLAN, TERRY - How Stella Got Her Groove Back. Signed First Edition, 1996, Viking. Boldly signed on half-title page in black marker pen. Author's fourth novel. Very good. $ 75
Waiting to Exhale. Signed First Edition, 1992, Viking. Signed on the title page. Book fine; dustwrapper fine; Brodart cover. $ 65
A Day Late and a Dollar Short. First Edition, 2001. Viking, 432 pgs. Hardbound. Unread and mint. $ 20
MORRISON, TONI - Love. Signed First Edition, 2003. Alfred A. Knopf; metallic dust jacket in very good condition. Not price clipped. Signed on title page, not a bookplate. $ 125
The Nobel Lecture in Literature, 1993. Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hardbound, 37 pages. Unread-mint. $ 25 (S1RS)
MORRISON, TONI - A Mercy. Signed First Edition, 2008. Alfred A. Knopf. In fine condition. Not price clipped. Signed on title page, not a bookplate. $ 95
MORRISON, TONI - Beloved. Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition with proper numerical sequence. Morrison's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel; original dustjacket. Very good. Not priced clipped. $ 95
"Morrison's harrowingly powerful novel deals with a black woman who must deal with the effect of murdering her own child rather than having the girl returned to slavery. The spirit of the murdered child returns to claim retribution. Suffused with realism and fantasy, the novel wins the Pulitzer Prize and is widely regarded as Morrison's masterpiece" (The Chronology of American Literature). Selected by a panel chosen by The New York Times Book Review in 2006 as "the single best work of American fiction published in the last 25 years."
CLINTON, CATHERINE - Harriet Tubman: The Road to Freedom. Little, Brown & Company, 2004. Stated first, third impression. Signed by author on title page. $ 45
WARFIELD, WILLIAM with Alton Miller (1920-2002) - William Warfield: My Music & My Life. Signed First Edition, 1991; Sagamore Publishing. Hardbound with original dustjacket. Warfield, a leading Black American baritone, was married to operatic diva Leontyne Price. Signed on front endpaper "Sincerely, William Warfield, 4/26/94." $ 75
*****
COFFIN, ROBERT P.T. (1892-1955) American writer, poet and professor. Strange Holiness; 1936, MacMillan Company, 101 pgs. Book lacks dust wrapper. Boards are spotted, gilt titles faded, interior is clean and binding tight. On the inside leaf the author has penned "With best wishes, Robert P. Tristran Coffin."
Coffin's early poetry was derivative of classical forms (e.g. sonnets) and in verbiage and subject archaic. His mature poetry is marked by clarity of subject and symbolism, scanning and usually rhyming lines, and New England locales. Coffin won the 1936 Pulitzer Prize for poetry. $ 75
DAUGHTER OF MARIE CURIE - EVE CURIE
CURIE, EVE - Madame Curie: A Biography by Eve Curie. Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City, NY 1938. First edition. Many illustrations. Uncommon with dust jacket which is in good condition. Attached to the title page is a clipped signature of Eve Curie with the notation Buffalo January, 1940. $ 95
French-American writer, journalist and concert pianist, Eve Curie toured the US between 1940-41 in the promotion of the Free French cause. In 1940 she published an essay "French Women and the War". Accompanying the book with the attached signature is a photocopy of a 1941 letter from Lexington, KY in which Eve Curie discusses Franco-British friendship and alliance "the franco british friendship and alliance is still alive for me and for many thousands and millions of friench people..."
CLINTON, HILLARY RODHAM - An Invitation to the White House: at Home With History. Simon & Schuster, NY, 2000; 311 pages. Hardbound coffee-table size. Profusely illustrated. Second issue in near-mint condition. $ 25 (B1)
COFFIN, ROBERT P.T. (1892-1955) American writer, poet and professor. Strange Holiness; 1936, MacMillan Company, 101 pgs. Book lacks dust wrapper. Boards are spotted, gilt titles faded, interior is clean and binding tight. On the inside leaf the author has penned "With best wishes, Robert P. Tristran Coffin." Coffin's early poetry was derivative of classical forms (e.g. sonnets) and in verbiage and subject archaic. His mature poetry is marked by clarity of subject and symbolism, scanning and usually rhyming lines, and New England locales. Coffin won the 1936 Pulitzer Prize for poetry. $ 75
CRONYN, HUME (1911-2003) - A Terrible Liar: Hume Cronyn, A Memoir. William Morrow, NY, 1991; 431 pp. Signed First Edition. Original dust jacket with mylar protective cover. $ 40
CUNNINGHAM, MERCE - Fifty Years - Aperture, New York, 1997. As new, 320 pp., a photographic tribute to this great choreographer, color and b/w photographs. "Unlike so many biographies of dance maestros, Merce Cunningham: Fifty Years offers no litany of substance or psychological abuse. The volume, assembled by the archivist of the Merce Cunningham world-renowed US company, recors and anlyzes Cunningham's work process and documents the provenance of his modern dance classics. Heavily spiced with biographical detail. Comes with a postal first day cover signed by Cunningham which could be mounted inside the book. A lovely gift for a dancer or dance instructor. The pair...$ 125
DIDION, JOAN - The Year of Magical Thinking. NY: Knopf: 2005. This is the signed true first edition, (with "First Edition" stated on the copyight page, and with no later printings listed). Signed on the title page. $ 145
GINSBERG, ALLEN - Indian Journals. Signed and dated first edition; 1970; Haselwood/City Light Books. This is the softcover edition not hardbound. Author has dated it 1975 and added a peace symbol and the word PEACE. At the bottom of the title page he has also penned his initials. Book has some creasing, wear and soiling. Text clean with no other writing. Very good in printed wrappers. Large softbound. Uncommon and desirable title. $ 200
GOLD, ARTHUR and FIZDALE, ROBERT - The Divine Sarah: A Life of Sarah Bernhardt. Signed First Edition, 1991, Alfred A. Knopf. Profusely illustrated; 351 pgs. Dedicated and signed by Robert Fizdale. ISBN 0394528794. $ 20 (B2)
HEBBLEWAITE, PETER and MAYER, FRED - The Vatican. Deluxe table-sized book published by The Vendome Press, 1980, 226 pgs. and profusely illustrated. Printed and bound in Switzerland. Chapters: The Vatican and Its Organization; Sacerdotium and Imperium: Two Faces of the Vatican; Papal Audiences; Daily Life in the Vatican; The Vatican Museums and Library; Papal Elections. Dust jacket is in fair condition but book is clean and tight. $ 45
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST - A Moveable Feast. First UK edition published posthumously, 1964. Jonathan Cape, London. Brown cloth with gilt title. Interior clean and fresh. No ownership writing. Some light water stain to back top rear panel but, overall, a book in very good condition. Definitely better than average. Does not have dust wrapper. $ 35
HENDERSON, MARY C. - Stars on Stage: Photographs 1940-64; Eileen Darby & Broadway's Golden Age. Bullfinch Press, NY & Boston 2005. Profusely illustrated 208 pgs. In near mint condition. Gently read. Wonderful reference. $ 45
HUBBARD, ELBERT - We have several letters of Hubbard as well as a five-page typewritten manuscript with corrections in his hand. Please inquire.
HUNTER, TAB - Confidential: the Making of a Movie Star (in-person signed, Eastman House, Rochester, NY) $ 75 (two available).

Multi-million copy bestseller
and a National Book Award winner
TRUE FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD
IRVING, JOHN - The World According to Garp. Dutton (1978), NY. Irving's fourth novel and his breakthrough book that went into numerous printings, became multi-million copy bestseller and a National Book Award winner in its paperback release. Basis for the well-received movie. The first printing of Garp was 35,000 copies -- far larger than any of Irving's previous novels but far short of any of the books that came later. His next novel, Hotel New Hampshire, had 100,000 copy first printing and since then all of his books have had first printings well into six figures. Bookplate boldly signed by the author and attached to first maroon endpaper. Boards and spine are very good. Dustjacket is in very good to fine condition. Further protected by Mylar cover. Book bears all fine points including board colors, price, ISBN and author's image on back cover. This is a difficult book to find in fine condition. Copies seem to have been handled and well-read and generally show substantial wear. While the cover is not mint, the boards, jacket and interior are very good-plus. $ 850


KARSH, YOUSEF - Portraits by Karsh: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1968. Soft wrappers, large thin square quarto, unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Warmly inscribed by kaarsh. images include: John XXIII, Pablo Picasso, Georgia O'Keefe, Joan Miro, Kruschev, JFK, Helen Keller, etc. $ 95
(KENNEDY-ONASSIS, JACQUELINE) - Estate of; Southeby's auction catalogue; 1996. Profusely illustrated. A few pages loose and corners bumped and scuffed. Overall good condition. $ 100
KENO, LEIGH and KENO, LESLIE - Hidden Treasures: Searching for Masterpieces of American Furniture (co-authored with Joan Barzilay Freund). Signed First Edition (by both). Warner Books, 2000. Hardcover. Dustjacket: fine. Book: Fine. $ 45
MADIGAN, THOMAS F. - Word Shadows of the Great: The Lure of Autograph Collecting. Fine copy lacking the scarce dustjacket, text clean and tight, gold lettering on cover and spine. While written in 1930 by this leading autograph dealer, it still is one of the best books on the subject. Anyone with an interest in autograph collecting should own this book, as what the author explains is still true today. Numerous illustrations. 300 pages. $ 45
MAHER, BILL - New Rules: Polite Musings From A Timid Observer. First Trade Softcover, 2005, Rodale; 243 pgs. Unread and mint. Boldly signed in-person on first title page by the author. $ 45
Stott notes: "There are two states of this edition, identical in all respects, save for the colour of the paper, and the wording of the certificate of limitation. The first state, which is printed on blue paper, has the following wording: "This is copy No. [1, 2] of two copies only printed on blue paper.'" This is the second state. some moderate sunning to boards. Many uncut pages. Very good.
McNEILL, JOHN J. - The Church and the Homosexual. Fourth Edition, Softcover, 1993, Beacon Press Boston. Signed and dated September 1999 on the title page. Mint. $ 20
An Illustrated Guide to
Presidential Autographs.
Scarce Trade Paperback Reference
MINOR, MICHAEL and VRZALIK, LARRY - From the President's Pen: An Illustrated Guide to Presidential Autographs. State House Press, Austin, TX 1991, 164 pp. Bears a bookplate signed by both authors and an insert errata card with a statement by Senator Ralph W. Yarborough who wrote an introduction to the book. Nota bene: One page is loose and another, page 110 (Eisenhower) has one signature example clipped (removed). Otherwise the book is in very good condition. This is a scarce reference work no longer in print. Because of the signatures of the authors and the Senator Yarborough statement, we have factored a price that also considers the minor flaws. $ 95
(MONROE, MARILYN) - The Personal Property of Marilyn Monroe, 1999; Christies. Hardbound, red cloth. Lacking dustwrapper. Boards fine. Interior clean but some loose pages. Nota bene: with few exceptions, auction catalogues are mass produced, either for consumption by auction participants or direct and secondary sale through book distributors. While many are profusely illustrated and excellent for research they are not, per se, "fine" books. For the devotee of Marilyn, this catalogue is le must. Weighs nearly seven pounds! $ 65
O'CONNELL, WILLIAM HENRY CARDINAL

Signed First Edition Book: Recollections of Seventy Years;
Houghton Mifflin; Riverside Press. 1934. Hardcover. 8vo. Black Cloth with gilt titles, slipcase. Top edges gilt. One of 575 copies, beautifully signed by O'Connell. Handsome frontispiece portrait. Some light bumping/rubbing. Wear, some soiling to slipcase. Near Fine in Fair to Good slipcase. $ 95
PAINE, ALBERT BIGELOW - Mark Twain's Autobiography. In two volumes. Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1924. Blue cloth with facsimile signature on covers. In very good condition. The set $150. (B1)
PICANO, FELICE - House of Cards: A Novel. Delacorte Press, 1984, First Edition. Original dust wrapper. $ 25 (S1)
PIKE, JAMES A. - The Other Side: An Account of My Experiences With Psychic Phenomena. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1968. Signed First Edition. Hardbound dustjacket with mylar overlay. 398 pp. The Right Rev. James Pike was a bishop of the Episcopal Church and bishop in the diocese of California. He was a liberal theologian with a strong social awareness. In this book, Bishop Pike writes of the events that not only followed but also preceded the death of his son by suicide. he believed that his son was trying to get in touch with him from beyond the grave, and records a detailed account of how the communication proceeded, with consultations with mediums in England and America, supported by tape recordings of several seances. Sadly, in the year following the publication of this book, Bishop Pike perished in the Israeli desert on September 9, 1969.
$ 95 Dedicated and signed "To Ray Parker, with appreciation and all the best, Jim Pike."
J. K. ROWLING ...
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows; Deluxe boxed, illustrated edition. First Edition. Shrinkwrapped. $ 150
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. First Edition with 10-1 sequence. Unread. $ 95
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire; 2000. Arthur A. Levine, Scholastic Press. True First Edition with sequential numbering. Hardbound. Very good. $ 65
SCHREYVOGEL, RUTH and HORAN, JAMES - The Life and Art of Charles Schreyvogel (1861-1912); 1969, General Publishing Company Limited. This is a special edition: No. 191 of 249 copies. Oversized: 16"x12.5". Brown and tan boards. This deluxe edition contains four paintings not found in the original issue. All paintings in this book are one to a page and suitable for framing (if, heaven forbid, someone wishes to separate the folios). The book has been bumped at the top and bottom of the spine and the boards have some soiling. Otherwise in VERY GOOD to FINE condition. $ 225

CHARLES SCHREYVOGEL was born in New York City in 1861 the son of migrant Germans bound and determined to make America there new home following departure from a tumultuous Europe and, specifically, Germany. His father, Paul, and mother Teresa Erbe Schreyvogel were shopkeepers in New York’s lower east side. Charles was the second of three sons born in the family and from his early years in the public schools he surprised his teachers with delightful sketches. These were the predecessors to his fervent desire to become an artist, an avocation that his prosperous, merchant father found little favor with. He was not to denied and early exposure to August Schwabe, a dedicated fan of the arts and struggling artists, and later to Dr. William Redwood Fisher, led to study in Europe at the Munich Art Academy with Karl von Marr and Frank Kirchback. Charles Schreyvogel eventually became one of the most popular artists ever to depict the American West in paint and bronze. His early life of struggle with poverty and health led to an ever-present desire to excel. His first national recognition came from a first prize in the 1900 National Academy Exhibition with his entry, My Bunkie. Numerous works were reproduced as lithographs, gravures and platinum prints. The Duel is one such work to have been reproduced. His extensive forays to the west resulted in field sketches that were used in his Hoboken, New Jersey studio to depict some of the most popular renditions of American cavalry officers and their Indian adversaries. His highly publicized debate with the very popular, and jealous, artist, Frederic Remington, over the authenticity of the ingredients and the scene depicted in his painting, Custer’s Demand resulted in an outpouring of support from relatives and friends of Custer: his widow, Elizabeth, President Theodore Roosevelt and Col. J. S. Crosby, himself depicted in the work. His place in history was firmly established by his expertise and talent. His works are scarce and sought after. Fewer than one hundred paintings are known to have been recorded due to his limited output and short life span. His works are held sparingly by major museums and collections worldwide.
SCHULLER, REV. DR. ROBERT H. - Self-Esteem: The New Reformation. Word Books, Waco Texas, 1982. Brown boards. Nearly fine. Dustjacket nearly fine. First Edition signed by Dr. Schuller on front free endpaper. $ 65
STARS ON BROADWAY - PHOTOGRAPHS 1940-1964; EILEEN DARBY & BROADWAY'S GOLDEN AGE. Bulfinch Press, NY-Boston; 2005; hardbound, unread. A magnificent 208-page chronicle of many of the greats of Broadway. $ 50
"Stars have to shine; like photographs, they use light and also create it. The poignancy of theater is its living moment. Darby's theatrical photographs trap some of that original light and send it down the generations. They bear witness to both the short history and the joy of American stagecraft."
- John Lahr.
ST. VINCENT MILLAY, EDNA - The Buck in the Snow and Other Poems. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1928, 69 pp. First Edition. Leather bound, ribbon marker. Some generalized wear to leather and gilt stamped cover but, overall, in good condition. Interior clean and fresh. Printed on quality rag paper. Millay was the first woman to win the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. $ 75
STYRON, WILLIAM - Sophie's Choice. Signed First Trade Edition. Price clipped and some minor defects to edges of boards and dustwrapper. Overall a fresh copy. reasonably priced owing to minor defects. $ 95
TYSON, NEIL DeGRASSE - The Pluto Files: The Rise and Fall of America's Favorite Planet. W.W. Norton Company, NY & London, 2009. 194 pgs., profusely illustrated. Signed in-person by author in silver marker pen on title page. Mint and unread. $ 65
VAN VECHTEN, CARL - Nigger Heaven. 1926, Alfred A. Knopf. Third Impression. No dustjacket. Wear to boards. Former owner's signature. Interior clean and solid. An excellent read despite its controversial title. Superb dialogue. $ 125
EDMUND WHITE . . .
The Beautiful Room Is Empty. Signed First Edition, 1988, Alfred A. Knopf. Signed on the title page. Hardcover and mylar overlay. Near mint. $ 135
Our Paris: Sketches from Memory. Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, dedicated and signed First American Edition. Very good condition. $ 75
Fanny: A Fiction. Chatto & Windus, London. 2003. First edition. Gently read. Tight and clean. A complex, "biographical" tale of the misadventures of Mrs. Trollope and Fanny Wright. This was a completely new departure for the author: a quirky, dazzling novel about the lives, loves and battles of two extraordinary nineteenth-century women. eneath the warm humour and moving revelations of character run currents of seriousness -- about the nature of idealism, the clay feet of heroes, the illusory power of the American dream.
$ 20 (cheap at half the price!)
Hotel De Dream. Ecco Books, 2007, hardbound. New, never read. Signed First Edition. $ 85
My Lives: An Autobiography. HarperCollins, 2006. Signed First Edition. Signed on title page. $ 85

(WINDSOR, DUKE AND DUCHESS) - Sotheby's auction cataalogues; complete set of this historic auction. Two volumes plus index guide. Profusely illustrated and photographed. $195.
POETS AND AUTHORS...are also featured in another section. Be sure to pay a visit.
We offer several flexible payment options:
- PayPal
- Credit Card
- Cashier’s check
- Personal check
If paying by check or money order, please make out to "Weekes Autographs" and send to:
Ron Weekes
Weekes Autographs, LLC
3380 Sheridan Drive, Suite 360
Amherst, NY 14226-1499
All items that we offer are subject to prior sale. Prices are in effect
at the time of offering but may change without notice. New York
residents must add 8.75% sales tax. Telephone
inquiries welcome Mon-Sat 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. (EST). You may also
email us at ron@weekesautographs.com.
New clients who have not established a relationship with us, and who pay by personal check, are asked to wait seven to 10 days for drafts to clear our bank before merchandise is shipped.
PayPal
PayPal is a widely-accepted, fully-secure method of sending monies worldwide. Many of our clients already use PayPal. Not only does PayPal send confirmations of money transfers but it also provides buyer and seller with a detailed record of transactions for accounting purposes (especially helpful for insurance purposes). Although we guarantee everything that we sell, PayPal also offers added protection to buyers.
Important – please note: If you purchase anything from our
catalogue sampling, using the PayPal Buy It Now link below, it will
be necessary to confirm the shipping and insurance fees before processing
your payment. Please first contact us by telephone or e-mail to
determine what these additional fees will be. We generally ship
via U.S. Postal Service: priority mail, certified or insured. While
the majority of our clients are within the continental United States,
we also have clients in Europe and Asia. Please understand that
shipment overseas will be Air Parcel Post, with shipping rates variable
depending upon the country of delivery.
Layaway – Young people and those on a limited budget find
layaway an excellent means of acquiring material. Our terms are
simple. On purchases of $200 or more, a client may place an item
or items on 90-day layaway with a one-third, non-refundable deposit.
Equal payments are due at 60 and 90 days, at which time material
is shipped. All material remains our sole property until such time
as the terms of layaway are fully met. There is no additional charge
for layaway.
Page 1 | Page 2
Weekes Autographs is a PayPal Verified vendor.
|